Apprentice Application Announcement for 2016

When to File:

April 3, 2017 through April 14, 2017

Monday thru Friday

8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Where to File:

UA Local 159 Business Office

1308 Roman Way

Martinez, CA  94553

Applicant must be 18 years or older

Bring a valid photo ID and High School Diploma or G.E.D. Equivalent

Any questions, please call our office at 925-229-0400

Thank you for your interest in our program. 

Apprenticeship Program

This program gives our Apprentices the necessary training needed to achieve Journeyman status in the plumbing and steam fitting trades.

Classroom Training







During the five years of training, our Apprentices will receive 980 hours of classroom training.  Classes are held at our training center in the evenings.  Instruction will be given in code interpretation, trade related mathematics, blue print reading, piping design and many other trade related topics.







Apprentices will also receive 144 hours of welding classes.  In these classes, they will be taught both arc and gas welding, along with instruction in copper brazing and soldering.  This will give the Apprentices a total of 1,124 hours of training at our training center.



On The Job Training

Apprentices will be working in Contra Costa County where we have jurisdiction covering residential and commercial plumbing, heating, air conditioning/refrigeration, potable water distribution, water treatment and sewage treatment.







During the five year program, Apprentices will receive approximately 8,000 hours of on the job training.  They will learn under the direct supervision of Journeymen Plumbers and Steamfitters.







Starting Apprentices will earn 40% of the Journeyman wage rate.  Raise increases will be given every 6 months until Journeyman status has been reached, provided that the classroom and on the job training requirements have been met.



Fringe Benefits







Local 159 currently offers medical coverage through Kaiser for our members and their families, along with dental and vision care coverage.  We have defined benefit and defined contribution pension plans.

    Instructors:



 
    Robert Sewell Coordinator
   

Paul James

Paul King





1st year 
    Phil Robbins

Paul James



2nd Year

    Jason Lester

Kathi Cronk



3rd Year

    Nick Goodwin

Steve Miller



4th Year
    Nick Goodwin

Kathi Cronk



5th Year